Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] be brought before a judicial officer  within 24 hours and a delay                                                               
to 48  hours would only occur  in the few cases  where it's truly                                                               
necessary.                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
MS.   CARPENETI  noted   that   the  existing   language  of   AS                                                               
12.25.150(a) - found in Section 1 of  the bill - says in part, "A                                                               
person  arrested shall  be  taken before  a  judge or  magistrate                                                               
without  unnecessary  delay",  and  relayed  that  most  entities                                                               
involved in the criminal justice  system are already geared up to